Experience the House
team

With a truly multi-disciplinary team, Virginia Tech has taken to heart one primary goal of the Solar Decathlon – to foster collaboration among students from different academic departments.

facebook
the lumenhaus team

PRIMARY FACULTY ADVISORS

  • Joseph Wheeler

    Lead Project Coordinator
    School of Architecture + Design

  • Robert Dunay

    Director, Center for Design Research
    School of Architecture + Design

  • D. B. Clark

    Adjunct Faculty/Graduate Student
    School of Architecture + Design

  • Robert Schubert

    Associate Dean for Research
    College of Architecture and Urban Studies

CONTRIBUTING FACULTY ADVISORS

  • Andrew McCoy

    Assistant Professor, Building Construction

  • Jane Machin

    Assistant Professor, Marketing

  • Denis Gracanin

    Associate Professor, Computer Science

  • Michael von Spakovsky

    Director, Center for Energy Systems Research
    Mechanical Engineering

  • Mario Cortes

    Professor, Architecture

  • Ben Johnson

    Professor, Landscape Architecture

  • Virgilio Centeno

    Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering

  • Jim Jones

    Associate Professor, Architecture

  • Brian Kleiner

    Associate Professor,
    Industrial and Systems Engineering

  • Clive Vorster

    Adjunct Faculty, Architecture

CONTRIBUTING PROFESSIONAL ADVISORS

  • John Hamilton

    Siemens

  • Charlie Elks

    Mechanical Equipment Sales, Inc.

  • Mike Christopher

    Gridpoint, Inc.

STUDENT LEADERS

  • Alden Haley

    Architecture

  • Corey McCalla

    Architecture

  • Chris Taylor

    Architecture

  • Casey Reeve

    Industrial Design

  • Brendan Wayman

    Mechanical Engineering

CHICAGO / MILLENNIUM PARK TEAM

  • Daniel Beck

  • Greg Catron

  • Corryn Feeney

  • Sidney Gardner

  • Kelsey Oesmann

  • Andrew Puhl

  • Milton Salcedo

  • Jessi Smith

  • Sarah Stacy

  • Connor Toth

  • Mathew Vibberts

  • Jesse White

ARCHITECTURE TEAM

  • Zachary Bacon

  • John Black

  • Florence Graham

  • Michael Gultneh

  • Lindsey Jones

  • Gabriel Oliver

  • Osamu Osawa

  • Allison Ransom

  • Travis Rookstool

  • Kevin Schafer

  • Megan Sunderman

  • Christian Truitt

  • Mathew Vibberts

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING TEAM

  • Roddy DeHart

  • Paul Gherardi

  • Richard Gilker

  • Kenny Johnson

  • Damion Logan

  • Justin Reyes

  • Josh Schaefer

  • John Shields

  • Danny Slover

  • Zack Zaremski

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TEAM

  • Bridget Beurhle

  • Andrew Camardella

  • Robert Decarolis

  • Tony Fuchs

  • Curtis Manson

  • Matt McDaniel

  • Jonathan Metzman

  • Kevin Smith

  • Dewey Spangler

  • Bill Stewart

  • Brendan Wayman

COMMUNICATIONS TEAM

  • Stacy Adamson

  • Christine Burke

  • Lauren Castoro

  • Marissa Ferrara

  • Jen Neuville

  • Mike Payne

  • Dawn Roseberry

  • Matt Shuba

  • Kristin Washco

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

  • Josh Franklin

  • Joseph Paredes

  • Christopher Ritzcovan

  • Allison Scott

  • Autumn Visconti

COMPUTER SCIENCES TEAM

  • Ji-Sun Kim

  • Kenny Neal

  • Peter Radics

  • Patrick Sheridan

  • Mike Sutjipto

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION

  • Will Cook

  • Mojtaba Taiebat

SAFETY TEAM

  • Irene John

  • Kara Vonder Reith

EXTENDED TEAM

  • Corey Akers

  • Naif Altahlaw

  • Evan Arbogast

  • Meredith Baber

  • Derek Belcher

  • Chelsea Berg

  • Margy Bozicevich

  • Jacob Bruch

  • Ian Buchanan

  • Justin Burnett

  • Kyle Butta

  • Jerry Case

  • Ryan Chamberlain

  • Jacob Chance

  • Kongkun Charoenvisal

  • George Cincala

  • Lauren Cline

  • Kyle Cooper

  • Clay Copeland

  • David Cotter

  • Anton Davelstein

  • Nicholas Denney

  • Peter Dunne

  • Drew Dunsten

  • Sujit Ekka

  • Vidya Gowda

  • Jonathan Grinham

  • Jenn Hare

  • Liz Haro

  • Kent Hipp

  • Wiley Horn

  • Shamim Javed

  • Kevin Jones

  • Jamal K. A.

  • Danny King

  • Nathan King

  • Moly Malby

  • Luis Mantilla

  • John May

  • Nathan Melenbrink

  • Alexandra Militano

  • Bryan Murray

  • Peter Nettelbeck

  • Alicia Nolden

  • Timothy Owen

  • Tofan Rafati

  • Rehanna Rojiani

  • Jon Runge

  • Dan Sargent

  • Paykon Sarmadi

  • Beth Sasso

  • Jeff Stolz

  • Diana Sullivan

  • Mike Sutjipto

  • Stephen Talley

  • Zach Taylor

  • Railesha Tiwari

  • Paul Toler

  • Ben Turpin

  • Tanner Versage

  • Caroline Wallace

  • Greg Wilds

  • Andrew Williams

  • Nick Wilson

  • Logan Yengst